History

The Lake Travis Independent School District serves the growing area of Lake Travis, located approximately 20 miles west of Austin, TexasOriginally a component of the Dripping Springs ISD, Lake Travis ISD was formed on June 12, 1981.  At that time, 541 students were enrolled in grades K - 12. Since then, District enrollment has increased to approximately 7,400 students in eight campuses, including:

 
  • Bee Cave Elementary (Grades K-5)
  • Lake Pointe Elementary (Grades K-5)
  • Lake Travis Elementary (Grades K-5)
  • Lakeway Elementary (Grades K-5)
  • Lake Travis Middle (Grades 6-8)
  • Lake Travis High (Grades 9-12)

  • Principals and additional information for each school can be found in the left sidebar.
     

    The District encompasses 118.2 square miles that are bound by the shores of Lake Travis on the north, Travis and Hays county line on the south, the Pedernales River to the west, and Lake Austin and Barton Creek to the east.
     
    District Enrollment by campus and grade 2012-2013
     
    Campus NameEEPKKG123456789101112SUM
    Bee Cave Elementary131134125106130125751
    Hudson Bend Middle School305300291896
    Lake Pointe Elementary758611110294110578
    Lake Travis Elementary12103135127139119125139899
    Lake Travis High School5735485115122144
    Lake Travis Middle School307268289864
    Lakeway Elementary8610899128110117648
    Serene Hills Elementary7110491104109105584
    GRAND TOTAL121034985595655595685966125685805735485115127364
     
    Construction and Renovation
    On November 8, 2011, nearly 58 percent of District voters approved a $158.5 million bond referendum to fund the construction of a new elementary school and new Lake Travis Middle School; the expansion of Lake Travis High School into the current Lake Travis Middle School campus; the expansion of Hudson Bend Middle School; upgrades for existing facilities; and district-wide improvements.
     

    In 2003, voters approved a $36,275,000 school bond election. The three-year bond series included improvements at various elementary schools, including major renovation at Lake Travis Elementary School, district-wide technology and utility upgrades, and other district-wide site improvements.

     
    Additionally, in September 2005, voters approved a $126,830,000 school bond election. The five-year bond series included the renovation and expansion of Lake Travis High School. Other items in the package consisted of a fifth elementary school (Serene Hills); expansion of both Lake Travis and Hudson Bend middle schools; improvements to various athletic facilities; construction of a transportation facility/warehouse; and land acquisition in anticipation of future growth and facilities.
     
    Since 2004, Lake Travis voters have approved more than $321.5 million in school bonds.
     
    STAAR Assessments
    Beginning in the spring of 2012, all students in grades 6-8 were assessed through the STAAR test (State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness). These STAAR Assessments are replacing the TAKS assessment system which had been in place since 2003. STAAR assesses the following subject areas:
    • Reading: 6, 7, 8
    • Writing: 7
    • Math: 6, 7, 8 (and any HS courses taken)
    • Science: 8
    • Social Studies: 8
    STAAR EOC Assessments (9-12):
    Beginning in the spring of 2012, all freshmen who entered high school for the first time in 2011-12 were assessed through the STAAR test (State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness). These End of Course (EOC) assessments replaced the TAKS assessment system which had been in place since 2003. STAAR assesses the following subject areas:
    • English I, II, III
    • Algebra I, Geometry, Algebra II
    • Biology, Chemistry, Physics
    • World Geography, World History, U.S. History
    Students taking the End of Course Assessments must score an average score within each subject area that meets the standard to be set by TEA. In addition to the cumulative averages, students must pass the English III and Algebra II exams with passing scores. Students only take the EOC for the courses in which they are currently enrolled (including correspondence, dual credit, credit by exam, etc.)
     
    2011-2012 STAAR Results
    Initial results of end-of-course exams associated with the new State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness—also known as STAAR—indicate Lake Travis ISD students performed above state standards, according to the Texas Education Agency.
    Timed, end-of-course exams were administered to first-time ninth graders and eighth graders who were enrolled in freshman courses this spring.  According to TEA, just as it did with theTexas Assessment of Academic Skills (TAAS) and the Texas Assessment of Knowledge and Skills (TAKS), the state is phasing in the passing requirements for STAAR.  The number of questions students must answer correctly will increase at intervals until 2016, when the final passing requirements will be in place. The purpose of the extended phase-in is to provide students and educators with sufficient time to adjust to the increased rigor of the assessments and higher performance expectations.
     

    LTISD students were administered end-of-course exams in English I (reading andwriting), Algebra I & II, Geometry, Biology and World Geography.  The STAAR passing standards require students to demonstrate more in-depth knowledge, critical thinking, and application skills than did the TAKS.  Also, the STAAR standards at the first phase-in level are significantly higher than thepassing standards for TAKS.

     

    District exam results include the following:

    • Of the 560 students who took English I reading end-of-course exams, 515 passed—approximately 92 percent, compared to 68 percent statewide; had final passing standards been in place this year, 77 percent of LTISD students tested would have passed, compared to 46 percent statewide
    • Of the 561 students who took English I writing end-of-course exams, 476 students passed—approximately 85 percent, compared to 55 percent statewide; had final passing standards been in place this year, 66 percent of LTISD students tested would have passed, compared to 34 percent statewide
    • Of the 576 students who took Algebra I end-of-course exams, 550 passed—approximately 95 percent, compared to 83 percent statewide; had final passing standards been in place this year, 67 percent of LTISD students tested would have passed, compared to 39 percent statewide
    • All students who took Algebra II end-of-course exams passed, compared to 65 percent statewide; had final passing standards been in place this year, 89 percent of LTISD students tested would have passed, compared to 29 percent statewide
    • All students who took Geometry end-of-course exams passed, compared to 98 percent statewide; had final passing standards been in place this year, 92 percent of LTISD students tested would have passed, compared to 75 percent statewide
    • Of the 576 students who took Biology end-of-course exams, 535 passed—approximately 96 percent, compared to 87 percent statewide; had final passing standards been in place this year, 69 percent of LTISD students tested would have passed, compared to 41 percent statewide
    • Of the 555 students who took World Geography end-of-course exams, 538 passed—approximately 97 percent, compared to 81 percent statewide; had final passing standards been in place this year, 72 percent of LTISD students tested would have passed, compared to 40 percent statewide
    • Students also took end-of-course exams in World History and U.S. History.  However, in accordance with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), districts are exempt from reportingscores for tests that were taken by five or fewer students.   
    By law, students pursuing the Recommended High School Program or the Distinguished Achievement graduation program must meet state-adopted standards on 15 end-of-course tests—as well as pass their courses—in order to earn a Texas highschool diploma.  Students following the minimum graduation plan must meet state-adopted standards on 11 end-of-course tests and pass their courses to graduate.

     

    Furthermore,TEA officials add that results for STAAR tests for grades 3 through 8 administered in the spring are not yet available.  Raw-score results which indicate the number of questions students answered correctly will be available this summer, but the passing standards for these tests will not be established until Fall 2012.  As a result, official STAAR exam results forgrades 3 through 8 will not be available to districts until January 2013.

     

    While students in grades 3 through 9 took the STAAR this year, students in grades 10 and 11 were administered the TAKS. Students in the Class of 2013 and the Class of 2014 must pass the 11thgrade exit level TAKS to meet their graduation requirements.   

     
    2011 Adequate Yearly Progress
    Lake Travis ISD met the 2011 Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP) standard at the district and at each campus.  AYP is part of the federal accountability system created by NCLB (No Child Left Behind).  2012 results will be released in early August. 
     
    A district/campus may be evaluated on up to 29 measures.
    • AYP indicators include performance and participation in state assessments in the area of Reading/English Language Arts (ELA) and Mathematics.
    • The performance standards are 60 percent for Reading/ELA and 50 percent for Mathematics for each student group evaluated.  The participation standard is 95 percent.
    • Grades 3-8 and 10 are the only grades evaluated for AYP.
    • The student groups evaluated are all students, including African American, Hispanic, White, Economically Disadvantaged, Special Education, and Limited English Proficient (LEP).
    • The assessments used for AYP evaluation include TAKS, TAKS Accommodated, TAKS Modified, TAKS Alternate, Linguistically Accommodated Testing (LAT) for Reading/ELA and Mathematics, and Texas English Language Proficiency Assessment System (TELPAS) Reading.

    Minimum Size Requirements

     
    For student groups to be included in the AYP performance/participation calculation, a district or campus must have:
    • Test results for 50 or more students in the student group (summed across Grades 3-8 and 10) for the subject, and the student group must comprise at least 10 percent of all test takers in the subject, or
    • Test results for 200 or more students in the student group, even if that group represents less than 10 percent of all test takers in the subject.
    • Graduation Rate is an additional indicator for high schools; the standard is 70 percent.
    • Attendance Rate is an additional indicator for elementary schools and middle schools; the standard is 90 percent.

    More information on AYP can be found at http://www.tea.state.tx.us/ayp/2011/index.html